Genre: Action & Adventure, Mystery & Suspense
Directed by York Shackleton
Producers: Daniel Grodnik, Mary Aloe, Michael Philip
Written by Chuck Hustmyre
Casts: Guy Pearce, Devon Sawa, Kelly Greyson, Michael Sirow, Barbie Blank, Jacob Grodnik, Michael Bellisario, Dwayne Cameron, Elle E. Wallace, Jay Willick, Veralyn Venezio, John Lewis (XXIII) & Timothy Timms.
The plot: A former Texas Ranger with a checkered past is forced to take action when a ruthless biker gang rolls into town looking to cause trouble.
I was intrigued with this movie on my sky Q box.
The film was average.
Pros: Guy Pearce looks believable as a former Texas Ranger, the action scenes were fine & the setting for this film was perfect for this tine of movie.
Cons: this is a film that will not win any Oscars or newest inventive for the genre which this film is a liable to, a few of the staff in this film doesn’t make any sense & the ending was not all that predictable.
The cast & crews:
Directed by
York Alec Shackleton |
Writing Credits
Chuck Hustmyre | … | (written by) |
Cast
Guy Pearce | … | Jim Dillon | |
Devon Sawa | … | Diablo | |
Branscombe Richmond | … | Big Dog | |
Kelly Greyson | … | Catie Reynolds | |
Barbie Blank | … | Amanda | |
Michael Bellisario | … | Pyro | |
Dan Southworth | … | Steve | |
Dwayne Cameron | … | Diesel | |
John Lewis | … | Shovelhead | |
Michael Sirow | … | Matt Reynolds | |
Terence J. Rotolo | … | Spider | |
Elle E. Wallace | … | Bank Manager | |
Veralyn Venezio | … | Candi | |
Jacob Grodnik | … | Jarhead | |
Timothy Timms | … | Dirty Bob | |
Jay Willick | … | Alex | |
Luke Martin Collins | … | Mayor Roger Cochran | |
Carla Bush | … | Hostage (Church) | |
Steve Hodges | … | Martin Boseman |
Produced by
Mary Aloe | … | producer |
Jeff Bowler | … | executive producer |
Jonathan Bross | … | executive producer |
Mace Camhe | … | executive producer |
Randy Charach | … | executive producer |
Amanda Cook | … | associate producer |
Charlie Dorfman | … | executive producer |
David Gilbery | … | executive producer |
Daniel Grodnik | … | producer |
Larry Howard | … | executive producer |
Paul McGowan | … | executive producer |
Michael Philip | … | producer |
Bret Saxon | … | executive producer |
Kirk Shaw | … | executive producer |
Cinematography by
Curtis Petersen |
Film Editing by
Michael Thomas James |
Production Design by
James Wise | … | production designer |
Set Decoration by
Charlie Pollard |
Costume Design by
Nina Chermak Rosenberg | … | (as Nina Rosenberg) |
Makeup Department
Desiree Falcon | … | makeup department head |
Bethany Hood | … | hair department head |
Faith Tramp | … | on set makeup assistant |
Production Management
Michael Nehs | … | post-production supervisor |
Veronica Radaelli | … | unit production manager |
Branscombe Richmond | … | producer: Kentucky |
Daniel Voltz | … | post supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Donna Botts | … | second second assistant director |
Brian O’Sullivan | … | first assistant director |
Leiohu Richmond | … | second assistant director |
Victor Siegel | … | second second assistant director |
Dan Southworth | … | second unit director |
Art Department
Spencer Crenshaw | … | on set decorator |
Jonathan Gross | … | on set decorator |
John Lauterbach | … | property master |
Rosalyn McKay | … | art department swing |
Shane Meador | … | assistant property master |
Sound Department
Kendall Barron | … | foley recordist / sound editor |
Tony Dancy | … | boom operator |
Max Hibler | … | boom operator |
Jason Neumann | … | dialogue editor / music editor / re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Nick Price | … | boom operator |
John Villarosa | … | sound mixer |
John Wong | … | sound designer |
Jeremy Zussman | … | foley artist / foley editor |
Special Effects by
Chris Bailey | … | special effects coordinator |
Ricky Pratt | … | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Scott R. Dixon | … | visual effects artist |
Michael Thomas James | … | visual effects artist |
Stunts
Chris Christensen | … | assistant stunt coordinator |
Donald K. Overstreet | … | stunt player: Stage Combat |
Dan Southworth | … | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Craig Aspen | … | dit |
Tyler Buchholz | … | key grip |
Spencer Edwards | … | second assistant camera |
Zachary Erwin | … | best boy electric (as Zach Erwin) |
Wyatt Meffert | … | dit |
Scott Pelps | … | gaffer |
Curtis Petersen | … | camera operator |
Mike Reyes | … | camera operator |
Jovan Sales | … | b cam operator |
Emmanuel Salgado | … | second assistant camera |
Peter Schmitt | … | A camera operator |
Bernie Smith | … | assistant camera |
Michaela A. Twyman | … | b camera second assistant camera |
Matt Ware | … | gaffer |
Seth Ware | … | best boy electric |
Rain Zheng | … | still photographer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emily Keenan | … | wardrobe supervisor |
Erin Keenan | … | set costumer |
Olivia Rosenberg | … | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Ana Christian | … | dailies technician |
Scott R. Dixon | … | assistant editor / title designer |
Michael Nehs | … | post-production supervisor |
C. Ryan Stemple | … | digital intermediate colorist |
Samantha Wong | … | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Branscombe Richmond | … | location manager |
Terani Richmond | … | location assistant |
Script and Continuity Department
Kelsey Forren | … | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Trevor Bacio | … | driver |
Ray Fite | … | captain |
Branscombe Richmond | … | transportation coordinator |
Terani Richmond | … | driver |
Victor Siegel | … | driver |
Lee Vervoort | … | motorcycle wrangler |
Sean Wallace | … | driver |
Other crew
Kendall Barron | … | adr loop group |
Frank DeMartini | … | production lawyer |
Scott R. Dixon | … | adr loop group |
Tad Driscoll | … | production accountant |
Michael Thomas James | … | adr loop group |
Horst Jung | … | caterer/chef |
Shelly Liu | … | adr loop group |
Misty Ma’a | … | crafty |
Sue Medeiros | … | production intern |
Sheila Fraser Milne | … | completion guarantor services |
Kami Naghdi | … | Legal services |
Matt O’Malley | … | adr loop group |
Jennifer Parker | … | legal services |
Oana Southworth | … | production coordinator |
C. Ryan Stemple | … | adr loop group |
Erin Taylor | … | set production assistant |
Alina Verenich | … | set production assistant |
Samantha Wong | … | adr loop group |
Rain Zheng | … | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jahred Zmolek | … | adr loop group |
Thanks
Oscar Generale | … | special thanks |
Rating: 1 out of 5 Stars – Flixster/Rotten Tomatoes
Ryan Balkwill:
Resident film reviewer,
Level Best Art Cafe.